Project/Area Number |
19K16341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Akira 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00758980)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ルシフェリン / 生物発光 / 遷移金属触媒 / 近赤外光 / ルシフェリンアナログ / トランスヒドロシリル化 / 近赤外 / ベンゾチアゾール / カップリング反応 / 近赤外発光 / ヒドロメタル化 / 計算化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生体の多成分を同時または個別に認識することのできる新規生物発光プローブの創製研究である。プローブはそれぞれ適切に保護された保護基を持ち、目的の成分が選択的に応答し、脱保護される。脱保護された水酸基は共役系の電子状態をそれぞれ変化させることで、それぞれ個有の発光を示す。さらに、本プローブは共役系の伸長から近赤外光を放出することも期待できるため、生物発光を活用する種々のモデル系への波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is development of near infrared bioluminescent substrate for the luciferase reaction. We achieved Sonogashira coupling of 2-iodobenzothiazole derivative with propargyl alcohol. We also found that trans selective hydrosilylation of propargyl alcohol underwent efficiently even the substrate has benzothiazole moiety. We tried to transform from allyl alcohol to vinyl thiazoline via formation of acrylonitrile by using cinnamyl alcohol as a model compound. We
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果はホタル発光基質の創製を目指し、ベンゾチアゾール環を含んだ基質の化学変換を行った。ベンゾチアゾール環は様々な反応に影響を与えると考えられたが、種々の検討を行い、遷移金属を用いたカップリング反応や置換基の導入反応について良好な収率で目的の分子を得ることに成功した。今後多様な置換基導入を達成することで複数の生体成分を同時に検出することが可能な生物発光基質の創製が可能となると期待される。