the regulation of photo-induced reaction by synthetic polymer receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sunayama Hirobumi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命准教授 (60706464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子インプリンティング / 人工高分子レセプター / ポストインプリンティング修飾 / 分子認識 / 反応場
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内ではアミノ酸に代表されるように不斉炭素を有した化合物が多数あるが、鏡像異性体のうち一方のみが重要な役割を担っている。そのことから医薬品・農薬をはじめとした医療・工業製品においても鏡像異性体のどちらか一方のみが必要であり、目的とする構造異性体を効率よく合成する手法の開発が重要である。本研究では分子インプリンティング技術及び多段階ポストインプリンティング修飾法(PIM)を駆使することで、人工高分子内部に化学反応での生成物を任意に制御可能な反応場の開発を行う。特に、PIMにより低親和性結合空間を無効化することで、これまでにない高選択的に遷移状態を誘導する光反応場の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of synthetic polymer-based reaction field prepared by molecularly imprinted polymers and the regulation of binding activity of molecularly imprinted polymers (MIP) by cavity-selective post-imprinting introduction of functional groups were proposed. MIP was prepared using a functional monomer bearing a benzamidine group, which can interact with carboxy group. Photo-dimerization reaction of 2-anthracene carboxylic acid with or without MIP was investigated and found that the reaction yield was changed by addition of MIP. It indicated that selective reaction field was created in MIP matrix. And also, regulation of binding activity of MIP was demonstrated by cavity-selective post-imprinting modification, which utilized the difference of binding affinity between the imprinted cavities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内で行われる精緻で高効率な物質変換を産業応用することが望まれているが、応用できる例が限られることや、大量生産が困難等、非常にハードルが高い。テーラーメード分子認識材料作製法である分子インプリンティングに着目し、官能基の配置を巧みに制御することで反応収率を制御可能な本技術は、現在有機合成的に作製されるのが困難である医薬品や農薬等の分野の課題を解決する一つの足掛かりになる画期的な基盤的研究と位置付けられる。