Development of multidimensional chiral HPLC methods for metabolic related amino acids and search for early diagnostic markers for psychiatric and neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Reiko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20804545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラルアミノ酸 / 多次元HPLC / 代謝関連アミノ酸 / 分析化学 / 光学分割 / アミノ酸 / 多次元HPLC分析
Outline of Research at the Start
精神・神経疾患は早期治療により大幅な症状改善が見込まれる一方、バイオマーカーの欠如により早期診断は極めて困難とされている。近年、精神・神経疾患へのD-アミノ酸酸化酵素(DAO)の関与が報告され、DAO活性評価による客観的診断法の開発が期待されている。特に、食事や生活環境など外的要因による含量変化が少ない非タンパク質構成代謝関連アミノ酸は鋭敏な活性評価指標として利用できる可能性が高い。
本研究では、非タンパク質構成代謝関連アミノ酸の高選択的キラル分析を可能とする多次元HPLC分析法を開発し、疾患モデル動物及びヒト臨床検体を用いた尿中・血中含量解析により、精神・神経疾患の新規診断指標の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel analytical methods for the enantioselective determination of metabolic-related amino acids were developed to search for early diagnostic biomarkers of psychiatric and neurological disorders, such as schizophrenia. The developed methods addressed the lack of selectivity in the analysis of biological samples by combining several different separation modes, and achieved precise quantification of trace amounts of metabolic-related D-amino acids in biological samples. Various metabolic-related D-amino acids were found in clinical samples and it was also revealed that the %D values of some amino acids in plasma and urine samples showed significant changes depending on the alteration of the activity of D-Amino acid oxidase (DAO), which is reported to be involved in the pathogenesis of psychiatric and neurological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神・神経疾患の多くは早期の診断と適切な治療の開始により症状の大幅な軽減が可能であるため、早期および客観的診断を可能とする指標の発見は人々のQOL向上につながる。統合失調症などの病態へのD-アミノ酸酸化酵素(DAO)の関与が報告され、その活性変化を反映し得る指標として代謝関連D-アミノ酸が注目を集めているが、分析法の欠如により研究が停滞していた。本研究の遂行により、種々の代謝関連アミノ酸のキラル識別分析が達成され、生体内におけるD体の存在が明らかとなった。また、一部のD-アミノ酸についてはDAOの活性変化に伴う有意な変化が認められ、今後疾患の診断指標としての利用に向けた更なる研究が期待される。