| Project/Area Number |
19K16344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2022) Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Noshiro Daisuke 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任助教 (90751107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | オートファジー / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 液―液相分離 / 液滴 / 天然変性タンパク質 / リン酸化 / 液ー液相分離 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
オートファジーは真核細胞に保存された基本的な細胞内分解機構である。オートファジーが開始されると、分解対象物を取り囲む隔離膜が出現する。隔離膜の形成には前オートファゴソーム構造体が重要な役割を果たしている。酵母においては、その足場は5種類のタンパク質から成る高次多量体構造によって形成されるが、これが液滴の性質を有することが最近見出された。この液滴についての構造的な理解は、オートファジー開始のメカニズムの解明のために重要である。本研究は、ナノメートルレベルでリアルタイム観察が可能な高速原子間力顕微鏡を用いることにより、細胞内で生じる液滴を直接観察して構造及びダイナミクスを明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy is one of the mechanisms by which proteins, organelles, and foreign substances are degraded in cells. When autophagy is initiated, an isolation membrane appears, which elongates and surrounds the target for degradation to form autophagosomes. In this study, I used high-speed atomic force microscopy (AFM) to observe the individual proteins involved in autophagosome formation as well as the structure of the droplet resulting from liquid-liquid phase separation of these proteins. I also found that the properties and shape of the specific droplets changed depending on the mutation of amino acid residues and the presence or absence of specific droplet components.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、酵母または哺乳類由来のオートファジーに関連する複数のタンパク質について、結晶構造解析や電子顕微鏡では画像化が困難な天然変性領域を含め、高速AFMによりイメージングを行った。また、性質や形状の異なる液滴について、その表面構造の違いを高速AFMによりイメージングした。細胞内の液―液相分離に伴う液滴の形成と機能に関しては、広く生化学、分子生物学、生物物理学的に重要なテーマであると同時に、液の性質が保たれた「液滴」から「凝集状態」や「線維」状態への変性は神経変性疾患とも関連することから、本研究を通じて得られた成果は、医薬上重要な知見を提供するものであると考える。