Methylmercury induced neuronal damage via M1-microglial activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Takashi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50720918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ミクログリア / 活性酸素種 / TNF-α / 神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
メチル水銀は魚介類の摂取を介して人体に蓄積し、中枢神経障害を惹起するが、その機構は不明である。最近申請者はメチル水銀を投与したマウスの大脳皮質において、脳内の免疫担当細胞であるミクログリアを活性化している可能性を見出した。これまで、活性化したミクログリアは 炎症性サイトカイン類の過剰産生を介して神経細胞死を誘導することで;、様々な神経疾患の発症に関わる可能性が示唆されている。そこで本研究では、1. メチル水銀による神経傷害へのミクログリア活性化の関与と、2. メチル水銀によるミクログリア活性化を介した神経傷害機構について解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we newly established a mouse cerebral cortex slice culture that can evaluates inflammatory microglial activation. We also found that methylmercury induces inflammatory cytokine (tumor necrosis factor-alpha; TNF-α) in microglia in the mouse brain with the new methodology and in vivo experiments. Interestingly TNF-α is released out from microglia by methylmercury and induced neuronal cell death via TNFR1 on neurons. We further confirmed that methylmercury induced TNF-α induction is dependent on mitochondrial ROS production and activation of its downstream ASK1/p38 signaling.
Hence the present study indicates inflammatory crosstalk between microglia and neurons are crucial for methylmercury-induced neuronal toxicity, and this could be an outstanding finding in the toxicology of methylmercury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4年前、約150カ国の国と地域が参加する水俣条約が発行されており、メチル水銀の健康影響は現在世界的なホットトピックとなっている。しかし、水俣病の発生から現在まで60年以上にわたりメチル水銀毒性発現機構の研究が行われてきたが、中枢特異的な神経傷害機構解明には至っていない。また、神経疾患におけるミクログリア活性化の関与は現在ホットな研究領域となっている一方、メチル水銀による神経傷害とミクログリア活性化の両者の関連を示す研究は無い。すなわち本申請研究が示した知見は、これらを具体的に、in vitroからin vivoで横断的に示しており、メチル水銀の毒性発現機構を解明する上で意義深い成果である。