Elucidation of the mechanisms of copper metabolism during the development and evaluation of acquired effects of copper nutritional status on brain tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yu-ki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (50824041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅代謝 / 新生児 / 化学形態別分析 / メタロチオネイン / 酸化ストレス / 銅 / ICP-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
新生仔期の動物は成体と比べて、肝臓において銅濃度の上昇が見られる。このような変化が、生理的な要因で受動的に起きるのか、成長のための能動的な戦略なのかという背景や機序の解明は、従来の元素濃度のみに着目したアプローチでは限界があった。本研究では、銅濃度に加え、化学形態、組織内分布、遺伝子発現量などのデータを取得し、新生仔の銅代謝の変動機序を解明する。さらに、血液脳関門が未発達な新生仔は過剰な銅によって脳が敏感に影響を受けると予想される。そこで、新生仔の銅摂取量を変化させ、脳における銅の分布と酸化ストレスの影響を経時的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that copper is highly accumulated in the liver of animals during the fetal to neonatal period compared to that of adult animals. In this study, we found that the copper concentration in the liver of rat neonates decreased to about 1/10 from 2 to 5 weeks of age. Speciation analysis by liquid chromatography hyphenated ICP-mass spectrometry revealed that copper bound to metallothionein in the liver decreased, while copper bound to ceruloplasmin in the serum increased. It was suggested that low expression of the copper chaperone Atox1 in the liver during the neonatal period suppressed copper excretion from the liver. As well as the antioxidant protein Atox1, the expression levels of copper-related proteins can be influenced by the hypoxic conditions during the fetal period, and affect the unique copper metabolism in neonates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅は生体必須元素であり、生物の発生、発達に欠かすことはできない。一方、過剰な銅は生体内でフェントン反応を触媒し、活性酸素種の生成に寄与する。新生仔期に肝臓に過剰蓄積している銅はメタロチオネインに結合した毒性の低い形態で貯蔵されているものの、潜在的には銅が多量に存在しているため、正常な解毒代謝機構が破綻した場合や、栄養としての銅負荷が過剰になった場合には個体への影響が懸念される。本研究の成果によって、新生仔(児)期の特異的な銅代謝状態が明らかにされ、発生や発達に有害な影響を及ぼす可能性のある銅の適切な栄養状態を確保することの重要性が示された。