Identification of the molecular mechanism of nuclear receptor CAR-mediated liver carcinogenesis and its species differences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Shizu Ryota  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50803912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核内受容体 / CAR / 化学発がん / 種差 / 肝細胞増殖 / YAP / 肝がん / 肝発がん / 化学物質
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質による核内受容体CARの活性化は、齧歯動物で肝発がんプロモーション作用を示す。従って、医薬品や農薬等の化学物質開発時に実施される齧歯動物を用いた発がん性試験において、CAR活性化に伴い肝がんが生じる。しかし、CAR依存的な肝発がんには種差が存在し、CAR活性化物質は齧歯動物を用いた発がん性試験で陽性であってもヒトでは肝がんを引き起こさないとされている。化学物質による発がん性は新規化学物質の開発中止の原因になりうる重要な情報であるにも関わらず、このようなヒト外挿性の曖昧さは安全性の観点から問題である。そこで本研究では、CAR依存的な肝発がんのヒト齧歯動物間の種差を決める分子機序を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatic nuclear receptor CAR promotes hepatocyte proliferation and hepatocarcinogenesis in rodents. In this study, we have investigated the molecular mechanism of CAR-dependent hepatocyte proliferation and its species difference between human and rodents. Recently, we found nuclear accumulation of YAP was important for the CAR-dependent hepatocyte proliferation. Pull-down assay suggested that mouse CAR interacted with YAP but human CAR did not. With this assay, we found the WW domain in YAP as an interaction interface. WW domains are reported to interact with a specific amino acid sequence PPXY (PY motif) and mouse CAR contain the motif (PPAY) but human CAR has the mutated motif (PPAH). In this study, we found that mouse CAR interacted with YAP via the PY motif-WW domain interaction and activated YAP to induce hepatocyte proliferation. The absence of the PY motif in human CAR may result in the lack of interaction with YAP and thus CAR-dependent hepatocyte proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質の齧歯動物を用いた発がん性試験において、核内受容体CARの活性化に伴う肝発がんが認められる。これはヒトでは起こらないとされているが、その分子機序が明確ではないため、CARの活性化が実際にヒトにおいて肝がんを引き起こすか否かは明らかではない。化学物質による発がん性は、医薬品や農薬等、新規化学物質の開発中止の原因になりうる重要な情報であるにも関わらず、このようなヒト外挿性の曖昧さは安全性の観点から問題である。齧歯動物におけるCAR依存的肝発がんの分子機序、種差の原因を明らかにした本研究成果は、化学物質の安全性を考慮する上で非常に有益な情報となる。