Generation of a zebrafish model for elucidating effects on the early development and regeneration of prostaglandin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Kyoshiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40825121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 脂質 / プロスタグランジン / 再生医療 / GPCR / 再生 / 脂質メディエーター / 発生 / 初期発生 / リンパ管形成
Outline of Research at the Start
プロスタグランジン(PG)の合成阻害剤である非ステロイド性抗炎症薬は、世界中で汎用されている一方、胎児の初期発生に対して様々な毒性を発揮する。このことから、PGは胚の初期発生に重要な役割を持つことが示唆されるが、その詳細はほとんど不明である。申請者らはこれまで、PGの初期発生作用を解明すべく初期発生や器官再生の研究の有用なツールであるゼブラフィッシュをモデル生物とした PG研究のための薬理学的、遺伝学的研究基盤を確立してきた。本研究では、PG受容体欠損ゼブラフィッシュ系統を用いて、PGの初期発生作用と、近年注目されているPGの再生作用の全容解明への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed comprehensive analyses of prostaglandin (PG) receptor-deficient zebrafish lines and revealed that the PGE2-EP3 receptor pathway promotes lymphatic vessel differentiation through the induction of lymphatic vessel differentiation factor expression in venous endothelial cells. And then, we have also found important receptor pathways for kidney development and gonad development, and are currently researching detailed mechanisms. Furthermore, we have discovered that lipid mediators related to PG may be involved in organ regeneration, and are currently in the process of identifying responsible receptors and analyzing biochemical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでほとんど明らかにされていなかったPGの初期発生作用の分子機構を解明したものであり、学術的意義が大きい。本研究は、NSAIDsの適正使用や脂質メディエーターを用いた再生医療の基盤となるものであり、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。