Elucidation of the production mechanism of adenosine deaminase 2 in breast milk and its role in intestinal mucosal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Moeko  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60711827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアデノシンデアミナーゼ / 乳汁 / 母乳
Outline of Research at the Start
母乳中には成長因子や免疫調節因子など多種多様な生理活性物質が含まれ、直接または間接的に消化管粘膜の増殖・成熟を促す。母乳中には機能未知の成分が未だ多く、新生児期の消化管の発達と母乳栄養の関連は十分に解明されていない。
アデノシンデアミナーゼ(ADA)2は、アデノシンをイノシンに非可逆的に脱アミノ化する酵素である。本研究は、母乳中の新しい生理活性成分であるADA2の生理的意義を解明することを目的として、その産生メカニズムと消化管機能の成熟に及ぼす影響を調べる。本研究の成果は、今後の母乳成分の研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast milk contains a wide variety of bioactive substances and is directly or indirectly involved in the maturation of the newborn. In recent years, many novel proteins in breast milk have been discovered, but adenosine deaminase (ADA) isozymes, a group of enzymes known to irreversibly deaminate adenosine to inosine, have not been identified from comprehensive analysis. In this study, we detected ADA1 and ADA2 in crude purified whey samples which was obtained using the known chemical characteristics of ADA, respectively, and clarified changes in ADA activity during the first week postpartum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母乳がADAアイソザイムを含有することが示唆され、初乳における高い活性は新生児期におけるADAの特異的役割が推測されるものである。ADA-related growth factorに属するADA2はヒトでは分布が限定的であるが、乳清中に継続して検出されたことでADA2の分布組織としての新たな知見が得られた。