Project/Area Number |
19K16356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanoh Hirotaka 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40774279)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ganglioside / TLR4 / inflammation / ガングリオシド / GM3 / 炎症 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 脂肪酸 / Toll様受容体 / メタボリックシンドローム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性炎症は、Toll様受容体4(TLR4)などの活性化によって引き起こされ、メタボリックシンドロームの発症を強く促進する。これまでに申請者は、①肥満時に体内で増加するスフィンゴ糖脂質:ガングリオシドGM3が、TLR4に作用することで慢性炎症を引き起こすこと、②その作用は、GM3に含まれる脂肪酸(アシル鎖)の化学構造(鎖長や不飽和度)の違いによって調節を受けること、を見出している。本研究課題では、異なるアシル鎖構造を持つGM3が体内で産生されるメカニズム、さらにTLR4を活性化してメタボリックシンドロームを発症へと導くメカニズムを、分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The onset and the progression of metabolic syndromes are caused by chronic inflammation mediated by innate immune receptors such as Toll-like receptors. This research project elucidated the molecular mechanisms regarding 1) ganglioside GM3, a glycosphingolipid expressed in serum and adipose tissue, acts as an endogenous TLR4 ligands/modulators, 2) GM3 could induce chronic inflammation in metabolic syndromes, and 3) the biological activity is regulated by its acyl-chain structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性炎症は、メタボリックシンドロームに加え、がんや自己免疫疾患、神経炎症性疾患など、現代医療の重要な課題としてあげられる疾患において、普遍的な発症・増悪因子として働く。本来は生体を病原体から防御するための免疫機構がどのようにして慢性炎症を生じるに至るのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする上で、本研究で得られた成果は重要な発見の一つになる可能性が考えられる。