Identification of translational regulators of histone acetyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Akihiko  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10737290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / 遺伝子発現 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / ポリアミン / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
生命現象の中心を担うと考えられるエピジェネティクスの異常により、がんをはじめとする多くの疾患との関連が報告されている。しかし、エピジェネティック異常の原因は解明されておらず、治療戦略を立てる上で、重要な課題である。本研究では、細胞増殖因子ポリアミンのヒストンアセチル化酵素発現制御機構を解析し、ポリアミンがヒストン修飾酵素の発現制御因子として活用できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyamines regulate gene expression in Escherichia coli by stimulating translation of mRNAs encoding global transcription factors. In this study, we focused on histone acetylation, one of the mechanisms of epigenetic regulation of gene expression, to attempt to clarify the role of polyamines in the regulation of gene expression in eukaryotic cells. Polyamines stimulate the translation of histone acetyltransferases Gcn5 and Hat1 at the level of translation, and regulate transcription of genes required for cell proliferation by enhancing histone acetylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御の一つであるヒストン修飾は、異常が起こると、がんなどの疾患の発症に寄与することが知られている。しかし、ヒストン修飾を担う修飾酵素の明確な制御因子は同定されていない。本研究では、細胞増殖因子ポリアミンがヒストンアセチル化酵素の翻訳制御因子であることを明らかにした。したがって、ヒストン修飾異常解明や新薬開発(創薬ターゲット)の基盤となる成果が得られた。