Structural mechanism for PPARalpha regulation by endogenous amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Shotaro  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10823932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / PPAR / アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
核内受容体PPARαは、脂質代謝、糖代謝、アミノ酸代謝、炎症、細胞増殖などの多くの機能を制御している。PPARαアゴニストはフィブラート系薬であり、高脂血症の治療薬として使われるだけでなく、NASHの治療薬としても注目されている。本研究では内在性アミノ酸等とPPARαの複合体結晶のX線結晶構造解析、PPARαアミノ酸点変異体のCoactivatorリクルート能測定、円偏光二色性分析などにより、PPARαの機能制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear receptor PPARa regulates lipid metabolism and induces genes involved in fatty acid beta-oxidation and lipid transport. In this study, we aimed to clarify how endogenous amino acids inhibit PPARa by X-ray crystallography. We examined various conditions, such as delipidating of PPARa and adding a corepressor peptide could not confirm the binding of the target molecule even if crystals were formed. This study established the method for crystallization of various strong and weak PPARa ligands. These techniques have made it possible to obtain PPARa ligand complex structures with high resolution easily. In addition, the PPARa activity and binding sites are different between pemafibrate and other fibrates. PPARs are currently attracting attention as a therapeutic target for NASH, and we obtained both complex structures with saroglitazar, a PPARa/g dual agonist. These results will contribute to developing new PPAR therapeutics for NASH and other diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりPPARaの強弱様々なリガンドの結晶化法を確立した。これにより取得の難しかったPPARaリガンド複合体構造を高分解能で容易に得られるようになった。また、フィブラート系薬でも近年認可されたPemafibrateとそれ以外ではPPARa活性と結合部位ともに異なっており、今回得られた構造と治療効果や副作用に関連があるか今後確認する必要がある。現在、PPARはNASHの治療ターゲットとして注目されており、PPARa/g デュアルアゴニストのSaroglitazarについては両方の複合体構造を取得した。これらの結果はNASHを始めとする新たなPPAR治療薬の創出に貢献する。