Elucidation of TMEPAI family-mediated inhibitory mechanism for YAP activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Naoko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50733218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTMEPAIファミリー / TMEPAI / C18ORF1 / YAP / 悪性中皮腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がん遺伝子として知られている転写コアクチベーターであるYAPの活性を抑制する分子機構の解明を目的としている。申請者はTMEPAIファミリーがYAPの活性を抑制する可能性を示唆する結果を得ていることから、TMEPAIファミリーによるYAP活性抑制メカニズムを検討する。また、YAPの活性化が報告されている悪性中皮腫細胞を用いて、TMEPAIファミリーにより腫瘍形成能が抑制出来る可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already got the results that both YAP and TGF-β signals can be inhibited by TMEPAI family (particularly C18ORF1). In this study, we focused on how TMEPAI family inhibits YAP signal in detail. As results, the overexpression of C18ORF1 in mesothelioma cells exhibited inhibition of cell proliferation and colony formation. Therefore, we showed that TMEPAI family including C18ORF1 is capable of suppressing tumorigenicity of malignant mesothelioma cells although we could not address TMEPAI family-mediated inhibitory mechanism for YAP signal in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性中皮腫細胞にC18ORF1を高発現させると、細胞増殖能が抑制された。また、軟寒天培地を用いたコロニー形成アッセイにおいてもC18ORF1を高発現させることによって悪性中皮腫細胞によるコロニー形成能が抑制された。これらの結果は、C18ORF1によって悪性中皮腫細胞の進展を抑制できる可能性を示唆している。したがって、C18ORF1によるYAP活性抑制メカニズムを明らかにできれば、YAPの活性化が報告されている悪性中皮腫だけでなく、他のYAPの活性化が原因となっている疾患に対する新規治療薬の開発の礎となる。