Clarification underlying the molecules and mechanisms responsible for heavy metal interactions in vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Tomoya  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20780886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重金属 / カドミウム / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞毒性 / 金属輸送体 / 内皮細胞 / メタロチオネイン
Outline of Research at the Start
カドミウムは現在も環境を汚染している重金属であり,血管病変発症・進展の危険因子である。血管病変の発症には血管内腔を一層で覆っている内皮細胞の機能障害が重要である。一方,食品中には亜鉛,鉛,マンガンなど重金属が共存している。カドミウムによる血管病変発症・進展をより現実的に理解するために,重金属相互作用による毒性の修飾とその機構解明は重要課題であるが,その詳細については十分に明らかになっていない。本研究の目的は,血管内皮細胞に対する細胞毒性を指標として,カドミウムと他の重金属との相互作用様式を確定するとともに,その相互作用を担う責任分子と機構を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cadmium is a heavy metal that contaminates the environment and foods, and is a risk factor for the onset and progression of vascular lesions, which involves dysfunction of vascular endothelial cells that cover the luminal surface of blood vessels. In the present study, we investigated the interactions with heavy metals that modified the cadmium-induced cytotoxicity in vascular endothelial cells. The following results obtained: (1) zinc protected against cadmium toxicity in vascular endothelial cells by the induction of metallothionein and the suppression of ZIP8 induction; (2) manganese protected against cadmium toxicity by the decrease of cadmium accumulation; (3) lead potentiated cadmium toxicity by the induction of ZIP8 and the suppression of GRP78/GRP94 induction, (3) arsenite potentiated cadmium toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カドミウムは,様々な疫学的研究により血管病変進展の危険因子であることが明らかになっており,培養細胞レベルだけでなく個体レベルにおいてもそれを裏付ける分子基盤の解明は進んでいる。一方,我々は,日常的に様々な食品を摂取しており,それらの食品中には,多くの重金属が含まれている。食品中成分による重金属との相互作用に関する様々な報告は存在しているが,重金属同士の相互作用に関する報告は少ない。カドミウムとこれら重金属の相互作用の有無を明らかにすることは,他の食品成分との相互作用と同等以上に重要であり,血管病変進展におけるカドミウムのリスクをより現実的に理解することに貢献する。