Analysis of the mechanism of amyloid-beta toxicity using model peptides which displays metal ion-dependent aggregate formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masanari  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50710696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 金属イオン / アミロイド-β / /銅イオン / 銅イオン / 神経細胞死 / 二次構造変化 / 凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アミロイド-β(Aβ)が神経細胞毒性の強いオリゴマーを形成することが注目されている。また、アルツハイマー病(Alzheimer disease, AD)の発症に脳内の金属イオンが関与すると考えられてきたが、Aβのオリゴマー化や繊維形成への影響を適切に評価できる実験系は構築されておらず、相関関係は未だ不明である。これまでに、金属イオンの共存により特異的に凝集するAβ1-29を見出した。本研究では、Aβ1-29を用いてAβの神経細胞毒性発現機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の遂行によりAD発症における脳内金属イオンの役割の理解が進み、ADの治療や予防に貢献できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid-β (Aβ) accumulation and aggregation are important factors in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease (AD), and several studies have shown that metal ions such as Cu2+ and Zn2+ play important roles in the formation and stabilization of neurotoxic Aβ aggregates, but the molecular mechanisms of Aβ cytotoxicity Aβ cytotoxicity has not yet been fully elucidated. We have previously shown that the amyloid peptide Aβ1-29 undergoes a conformational change in the presence of Cu2+ and exhibits neurotoxicity. In the present study, we performed CD spectroscopic analysis using peptides in which the His residue, which is important for Aβ1-29 to bind Cu2+, was modified to an Ala residue, and found that there is a secondary structure common to amyloid peptides that show toxicity against neurons. Furthermore, human islet amyloid polypeptide (hIAPP, Amylin), which is associated with the development of diabetes mellitus, may exhibit neurotoxicity by adopting a similar secondary structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aβと金属イオンに関する研究は全世界で精力的に行われているが、in vitro研究におけるAβの実験的な取扱いが困難なために、保存状態や実験条件・方法がわずかに異なることによる影響が大きく、Cu2+がAβの繊維形成を促進するという報告と、Aβの繊維形成を抑制するという報告が多数混在しており、Aβの凝集過程における金属イオンの具体的な役割については未だ理解されていない。本研究結果は、アミロイドペプチドが神経細胞細胞毒性を示すために一定の構造を取ることが必要であることを示すものであり、アルツハイマー病の発症原因の解明に資することが期待される。