Project/Area Number |
19K16363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tomohiro 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 新分野創成センター, 特任助教 (00812760)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)に共通して認められるミトコンドリアの動態異常に着目し、その原因となるタンパク間の相互作用を網羅的に探索する。相互作用を抑制するペプチド阻害薬の開発によって、汎用性が高く、かつ副作用の少ない薬学的アプローチを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondrial fragmentation is a hallmark pathology in both familial/sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) , attracting attention as a key therapeutic target. Our aim was 1) to identify protein-protein interaction that specifically contributes to mitochondrial fragmentation in ALS, 2) to identify a drug that inhibits this interaction. We show that Drp1-Filamin A interaction was promoted in the spinal cord of ALS model mice. Furthermore, post-symptomatic administration of Cilnidipine, a compound that inhibits Drp1-Filamin A interaction, significantly extended the life span of ALS model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSに対する有効な治療法は未だ開発されていない。ミトコンドリアの断片化を担うタンパク質Drp1はALS患者に共通する治療標的として有力視されてきたが、Drp1自身の活性を阻害する薬はミトコンドリアの生理的な分裂をも阻害してしまうため、長期にわたる病理進行への適応は難しいという背景があった。 本研究ではALS病態への選択性をもち、かつ家族性から孤発性患者まで広く適用できる治療標的の可能性を示した点、またそれが既承認薬で実現されうる可能性を示した点において、適応拡大などの社会的意義をもつ。