Lipidomic analyses of circulating exosomes for biomarker discovery in drug-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sun Yuchen  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 研究員 (60818904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエキソソーム / リピドミクス / 薬物性肝障害 / バイオマーカー / 薬剤性肝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医薬品の重篤な副作用の一つである薬剤性肝障害を予測し、その発生を未然に防ぐことを目標とし、本副作用の早期検出を可能とする新規バイオマーカー分子の同定・検証を目的とする。探索ソースとしては、近年低侵襲的な診断法開発で注目されている血中ナノ小胞である「エキソソーム」に含有される脂質に着目し、最先端の脂質分析技術を用い、肝障害動物・培養細胞モデル・並びにヒト検体を利用した多角的な探索研究を行う。また、本研究では同定されたエキソソーム脂質バイオマーカー分子の産生機序並びに肝臓構成細胞間のコミュニケーションにおけるその重要性の解明に関する基盤研究も実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify a novel biomarker that enables early detection of drug-induced liver injury (DILI). To this end, we performed phospholipidomic analysis using plasma exosomes obtained from an animal model for DILI which was made by repeated administration of carbon tetrachloride. As a result of the analysis, it was found that the abundance of several types of exosomal lipids including the lysophosphatidylcholine species were significantly reduced upon the occurrence of liver injury. In addition, it was also found that these exosomal lipid molecules had high diagnostic potentials for the detection of early liver injury in which a conventional biomarker ALT does not respond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は肝障害の発生時に分泌されるエキソソームのリピドームを網羅的に解析することにより、その早期発見に有用なExo-lipidsバイオマーカー分子を複数種同定することができた。本研究で同定されたバイオマーカー分子は新規医薬品の非臨床安全性試験等における肝障害の発生の検出に利用できると考えられる。加えて、本研究ではリキッドバイオプシー分野で特に注目されているエキソソームとDILIとの関連をリピドームという切り口で解析した世界初の研究であり、本研究成果により今後肝障害時におけるエキソソーム脂質の病態生理学的意義の解明につながることが期待される。