Research on methylmercury-induced selective cytotoxicity focusing on reactive sulfur species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Unoki Takamitsu  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00742868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 活性イオウ分子 / レドックスホメオスタシス / レドックスバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
水俣病に象徴されるメチル水銀による健康影響は現代でも世界的な懸念事項である。メチル水銀曝露による中枢神経系への傷害は部位・発達段階で異なるが、その理由を説明できる知見は少ない。本研究は高い求核性・抗酸化性によりメチル水銀毒性防御に寄与する活性イオウ分子の中枢神経系での存在量を時空間的に解析し、その差異がメチル水銀による傷害に特異性をもたらす因子かを明らかとし、メチル水銀毒性の根本的な謎解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain sensitivity to methylmercury (MeHg) is developmentally and site-specific in both humans and rodents, but the mechanism is not well understood. Reactive sulfur species (RSS) are known to react with MeHg to form a less toxic metabolite, bismethylmercury sulfide, which exerts cytoprotective effects. In this study, we evaluated changes in RSS contents in rat brains and their relationships to sensitivity to MeHg. Analysis of fetal and juvenile rat brains revealed that RSS content was low in early development. Site-specific analysis of adult rat brains revealed that RSS levels in the cerebellum were lower than those in the hippocampus. In the cerebellum, the RSS levels in the granule cell layer were lower than those in the molecular layer. Thus, lower RSS levels corresponded to brain regions vulnerable to MeHg. Taken together with the result that brain RSS is consumed during MeHg exposure, RSS is a factor that defines the specificity of MeHg vulnerability in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチル水銀による中枢神経系の細胞傷害は部位・細胞種や発達段階で異なるが、その特異性が生じる要因については全容の解明には至っていない。本研究は、活性イオウ分子を介したレドックスバランス制御の観点からこの疑問にアプローチすることで、メチル水銀毒性機序の解明を通とリスク評価への寄与が期待される。また、近年急速に発展しつつあるイオウ生物学において、活性イオウ分子の有する生理的意義付けに新たな知見を提供できる。