Project/Area Number |
19K16369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yabuki Yasushi 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70756121)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | T 型カルシウムチャネル / ストレス / うつ様行動 / 神経活動 / カルシウムチャネル / ストレス耐性 / 抑制性神経伝達 / うつ / ストレス応答 / うつ病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
T 型カルシウムチャネルは一過性に開口し、低閾値で一過性に開口する電位依存性カルシウムチャネルである。申請者は、Cav3.1 T 型カルシウムチャネルを賦活化し、脳内アセチルコリン遊離を促進する化合物を見出した。その化合物は嗅球摘出マウスのうつ様行動を改善する。一方、Cav3.1 欠損マウスはうつ様行動を示さなかったが、興味深いことに、ストレス誘発性うつ様行動に耐性を示した。本研究では、ストレス誘発性うつ様行動における Cav3.1 T 型カルシウムチャネル機能の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
T-type calcium channels characterized by unique electrophysiological features with fast inactivation and slow deactivation kinetics. We have demonstrated that T-type calcium channel knock-out (KO) mice show resistance to stress-induced depressive-like behaviors. In the present study, we tried to investigate the molecular mechanism underling resistance for stress-induced depressive-like behaviors in T-type calcium channel KO mice and in turn develop the novel therapeutic candidates for depression. We showed that chronic stress may disrupt balance between excitatory and inhibitory neuronal activities in medial prefrontal cortex, resulting in development of depressive-like behaviors in mice. Moreover, analyses using T-type calcium channel KO mice suggest that T-type calcium channels have an important role in stress-induced inhibitory neuronal activation. Now, we keep searching for candidates for novel therapeutics of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで T 型カルシウムチャネルは痛覚反応や睡眠に関与することが知られていたが、本研究により新たに脳におけるストレス応答に重要な役割を果たすことがわかった。脳におけるストレス応答の理解は、精神疾患発症メカニズムを検討する上で非常に重要である。ストレス社会である日本において、うつ病は年々増加しており、うつ病の治療法確立は急務である。本研究はストレスによるうつ病発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにし、創薬研究と繋げる橋渡し研究であり、神経科学の発展と新規抗うつ薬の開発に大きく貢献できると考えられる。