The clarification of acetylcholine-PAK signaling in aversive learning and cognitive memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamahashi Yukie  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00793481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / PAKキナーゼ / ドネペジル / 忌避学習 / 認知機能 / シナプス / 側坐核 / 海馬 / 認知記憶 / 忌避学習・嫌悪記憶 / PAK / リン酸化 / スパイン / PKC / D2R-MSN / リン酸化プロテオミクス / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、PAK基質の包括的探索を行うことで、神経細胞内におけるアセチルコリンの作用機序を解明すると共に、忌避学習・嫌悪記憶や認知記憶の形成におけるアセチルコリン-Rac-PAKシグナルの役割を明らかにすることを目的としている。そのため、2019年度は、1) アセチルコリン下流におけるPAK基質の包括的探索を行い、2) PAK基質及びそのリン酸化部位を同定し、3) アセチルコリン-PAKシグナル伝達解析を行う。2020年度は、1) 個体内における樹状突起スパインの形態解析を行い、2) マウスの忌避学習・嫌悪記憶及び認知記憶の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetylcholine (ACh) is a neuromodulator critical for learning and memory and has been one of the targets for treating Alzheimer’s disease. The aim of this study is to clarify the intracellular ACh signaling that regulates learning and memory. We have found the followings: 1) PAK facilitates structural synaptic plasticity in accumbal D2-type medium spiny neurons (D2R-MSNs), which resulted in enhanced aversive learning, 2) donepezil enhances aversive learning by activating PAK in D2R-MSNs, and 3) donepezil activates PAK in CA1 region of hippocampus, the region responsible for cognitive memory. The findings suggest that ACh-PAK pathway regulates aversive learning and cognitive memory through structural synaptic plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学習・記憶を制御するアセチルコリンの神経細胞内におけるシグナル伝達機構を明らかにし、認知症治療薬ドネペジルの細胞内における作用機序の解明にも繋げることができた。更に、アセチルコリンがシナプス形態可塑性の制御にも関わるという新たな機能を示唆した。忌避学習や認知記憶が、アルツハイマー型認知症治療薬のスクリーニングの評価に使われている。このことから、本研究で同定したアセチルコリンのシグナル伝達経路の構成分子が治療標的に繋がることが期待される。