Elucidation of physiological function of ubiquitin ligase RNF183 and development of new therapeutic agent for inflammatory bowel desease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2020)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 特任研究員 (40826351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユビキチンリガーゼ / RNF183 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病を含む炎症性腸疾患(IBD; inflammatory bowel disease)は、最も患者数が多い指定難病であり、その患者数は増加の一途をたどっている。また、IBD発症の原因は不明であり、根治療法は確立されていない。そのため、IBD発症の原因解明とそれに基づく治療薬の開発が急務である。最近、IBD患者において、大腸でのユビキチンリガーゼRNF183の発現が亢進していることが判明した。そこで、本研究では、RNF183の生理的機能を解明することでIBDの発症機構を明らかにし、RNF183を標的としたIBD治療薬の開発のためのスクリーニング系の構築および薬物評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recently, it has reported that the expression of ubiquitin ligase RNF183, which is originally expressed specifically in the collecting duct of the kidney, is increased in the large intestine of patients with inflammatory bowel disease. Although RNF183 is specifically expressed in the kidney, the substrate protein has not been identified and its physiological function is unknown. In this study, we succeeded in identifying the substrate proteins of RNF183 and clarified that RNF183 promotes lysosomal degradation of ion transporters Na, K-ATPase and NKCC1. The expression of Na, K-ATPase and NKCC1 has been reported to be decreased in the large intestine of IBD patients, suggesting that the increased expression of RNF183 is involved in the pathophysiology of IBD. We also indicated that the proximal biotin labeling method using biotin ligase is useful for identifying the substrate proteins of ubiquitin ligases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチンリガーゼと基質タンパク質は結合が弱く、一過性であることが多いため、基質タンパク質の同定が困難であった。しかし、本研究によりビオチンリガーゼを用いた近位ビオチン標識法がユビキチンリガーゼの基質タンパク質同定に有用であることを示し、ユビキチンリガーゼの研究において、その学術的意義は大きい。また、RNF183が高浸透圧ストレスにより発現誘導されるため、IBDの発症に高浸透圧ストレスが関与するという新たな知見を提示しており、社会に与えるインパクトは大きなものであると考えられる。