Elucidation of prostanoid receptor subtype conversion and colorectal cancer development/malignancy mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Keijo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (10805112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬理学 / プロスタノイド受容体 / 大腸がん / バイオインフォマティクス / プロスタグランジンE2 / EP4受容体 / EP3受容体 / プロスタノイド / EP受容体 / 薬学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大腸がんの発生と悪性化のメカニズムについて、プロスタグランジンE2が作用するE型プロスタノイド(EP)4受容体下流の大腸がん発生因子、およびEP3受容体下流のがん悪性化因子を明らかとし、その制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。そのために、分子生物学的手法とバイオインフォマティクス的手法を連携させ、効率的な因子の同定を試みる。本研究を遂行することで、大腸がんの発生と悪性化を統括して説明するシステムを提唱し、大腸がんの発生を予防する、あるいは悪性化を抑制するための、具体的な治療標的が明らかになるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2), which is believed to promote colorectal cancer development and malignant transformation, binds to four receptor subtypes: E-type prostanoid (EP) receptor subtype 1 (EP1) through subtype 4 (EP4). This study revealed the presence of EP receptor-high expression clusters in actual human colorectal cancer tissues, of which EP3 receptor-high clusters may be metastatic carcinomas. Stimulation of EP4 receptors, on the other hand, induces intracellular metabolic changes and expression of immunosuppressive factors, which may be involved in cancer development. Furthermore, comparison of the activities of EP4 and EP2 receptors revealed that the intracellular signaling pathways activated upon receptor stimulation are different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PGE2は大腸がんマーカーと考えられてきたが、実際のヒト大腸がん細胞は、EP受容体の発現パターンによってPGE2刺激時の細胞内シグナル応答や遺伝子応答が違い、がんの病毒性や性質が異なる可能性が高い。本研究で明らかとなったEP4受容体およびEP3受容体の下流因子は、これらの型のがんに対する精密医療を考える際の、具体的な治療標的となる可能性がある。今後、本研究で明らかとなった因子を中心に、各受容体下流の細胞内シグナルを詳細に解明してゆくことで、大腸がんの発生や悪性化段階におけるEP受容体の役割を解明できるものと期待される。