Elucidation of the mechanism of action of cereblon modulators on acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2020)
Tokyo Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Nobuyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30817143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセレブロン(CRBN) / E3ユビキチンリガーゼ / サリドマイド / レナリドミド / ポマリドミド / ネオ基質 / 融合遺伝子 / 急性前骨髄球性白血病(APL) / セレブロン / レナリドマイド / ポマリドマイド / 急性前骨髄球性白血病 / セレブロン(CRBN) / セレブロンモジュレーター / タンパク質分解誘導 / 急性前骨髄急性白血病(APL) / 急性前骨髄球性白血病(APL)
Outline of Research at the Start
セレブロンはサリドマイドなどのリガンドが結合することで、新たに基質を認識して分解する特殊なユビキチンリガーゼとして知られる。リガンドはセレブロンモジュレーターと今では総称される。急性前骨髄球性白血病 (APL) の発症の病因のひとつに異なる遺伝子が融合したキメラ遺伝子が関与することが分かっており、その融合タンパク質がセレブロンモジュレーターにより破壊できることがわかってきた。本研究では、最新の生化学・分子生物学的手法、トランスクリプトーム解析を組み合わせ、セレブロンモジュレーターによるキメラタンパク質分解とそれに応答する下流の遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析し、APLの新しい治療法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to expand the indication of pomalidomide, which is approved for the treatment of multiple myeloma. Cereblon (CRBN) is a unique protein that binds to and recognizes and degrades unusual substrates (neo-substrates), collectively known as cereblon modulators. I had discovered a new neo-substrate for one of the cereblon modulators, pomalidomide. The gene encoding the neo-substrate has been implicated in acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL), a blood cancer. The analysis showed that pomalidomide induced the degradation of the new neo-substrate in a celebron-dependent manner and had an anticancer effect on APL. These results suggest a new therapeutic approach for APL based on the novel neo-substrate of pomalidomide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポマリドミドは、再発性の多発性骨髄腫に対して既に承認された薬である。本研究成果により、ポマリドミドが急性前骨髄球性白血病(APL)の治療薬へと適応追加されることが期待できる。また、その臨床試験に対するコストと時間が大幅に削減できる点からも、社会的な波及効果は高いと考えられる。