Studies on the roles of HSP90AA1 in failing heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Marunouchi Tetsuro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50548500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHSP90AA1 / 慢性心不全 / 心リモデリング / タンパク質間相互作用 / Hsp90 / 心不全 / ネクロトーシス / HSP90 / 心線維化 / 心筋リモデリング / 心筋細胞死 / 心筋幹・前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は,様々な循環器疾患の進行に伴い,心臓の肥大化や線維化,心筋の細胞死などの有害な事象を引き起こし,心臓が正常に働けなくなった状態と定義される.私は,これらの事象の進展に,心臓の細胞内で様々なタンパク質の機能を制御する分子シャペロンタンパク質の HSP90AA1 が関与しているのではないかと仮説をたて,心不全モデル動物及び培養心筋細胞を用いて,心不全進展過程での HSP90AA1 の役割を解明するとともに,新たな心不全治療法の開発を目指した研究を計画している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic heart failure is the final manifestation of various cardiovascular diseases, and novel therapies are needed due to its poor prognosis. HSP90AA1 is a molecular chaperone protein that regulates the activity of various intracellular signaling proteins. The expression of HSP90AA1 is markedly increased in the failing heart, suggesting that HSP90AA1 is involved in the development of heart failure. Therefore, we investigated the role of HSP90AA1 in the development of heart failure. In animal models of heart failure, we found that Hsp90 contributes to the activation of the MAP kinase and calcineurin/NFAT pathways involved in cardiac remodeling and the RIP/MLKL pathway involved in cell death. Furthermore, HSP90AA1 inhibitor treatment attenuates the activation of these pathways.
These results suggest that HSP90AA1 inhibition is a promising new treatment for heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSP90AA1を治療標的とした心不全治療に関する新たな知見を示し,慢性心不全の治療法として“HSP90AA1阻害による細胞内情報伝達経路の制御”という新たな可能性を提示することができた.本研究で得られた知見を基礎として今後さらに発展させることで,細胞内情報伝達経路の制御を介した新規慢性心不全治療薬の開発研究が更に進展するものと期待される.