Project/Area Number |
19K16381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 活性化細胞標識法 / 中枢神経作用薬 / cFos / 活性化神経細胞 / モノアミン / 神経賦活薬 / FACS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗うつ薬のようなモノアミン再取り込み阻害作用を示す神経賦活薬は、精神疾患などの中枢神経疾患の治療薬として広く用いられている。一方、これらの各薬物が直接結合する primary site は明解となっているものの、実際にどのような時間軸・空間軸で、標的とする脳領域・細胞に到達し、神経賦活作用を示すのかという最も重要な細胞レベルにおける証明は、これまでに全く報告されていない。本研究では、モノアミン再取り込み阻害薬などの神経賦活薬に対する “薬物感受性脳細胞” の探索・同定を行い、薬物感受性脳神経ネットワークの可視化と薬物の薬理効果の相関・因果解析を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the underlying mechanism of CNS-acting drugs, we attempted to perform a characteristic and functional analysis of drug-sensitive ON cells. In this study, we first generated genetically modified mice, which could especially express transgenes in cFos+ activated neurons under the administration of CNS-acting drugs according to the targeted recombination in active population (TRAP) method. Using these mice, we found the activation of neuronal cell subtypes related to brain reward systems by the administration of μ-opioid receptor agonist. Furthermore, we demonstrated that optogenetic reactivation of μ-opioid receptor agonist-responsive neurons in the ventral tegmental area could transiently modulate the pain threshold under a chronic pain-like state. These findings suggest that the characteristic and functional analysis of drug-sensitive ON cells using TRAP methods may help clarify the underlying pharmacological mechanism of CNS-acting drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中枢神経作用薬の primary site となる標的分子は明解となっているものの、実際に各薬物がどのような時間軸・空間軸で標的とする脳領域・細胞に到達し、作用発現を示すのかという分子・細胞メカニズムは不明である。本研究の成果より、遺伝子工学的手法を活用した活性化細胞標識法の応用により、中枢神経作用薬の脳領域・細胞への到達における時間軸や空間軸の違いや作用する標的細胞の違いに関して個別の薬物ごとにプロファイルを比較することが可能となった。このような研究アプローチは、各種中枢神経作用薬の分子細胞薬理学的な作用機構を理解するために重要性が高いと考えられる。