Project/Area Number |
19K16383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021) Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Saori 大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10626807)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病合併脂質異常症 / 消化管吸収 / 小腸形態的・機能的変化 / トリグリセリド再合成酵素 / イオン輸送体 / 小腸の形態的・機能的変化 / 脂質異常症 / 小腸脂質吸収機構 / 上皮細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脂質異常症は脳卒中等の動脈硬化性疾患の主要な危険因子であり、2型糖尿病に合併して発症することが多い。2型糖尿病病態下では小腸の形態的・機能的変化(絨毛過形成による吸収面積増加・脂肪吸収亢進)および高トリグリセリド血症が生じる。本研究では糖尿病に対するインスリン療法や食事療法が脂質異常症改善にどのような機序で影響を与えるのかを小腸の形態的・機能的変化および小腸上皮中のトリグリセリド再合成酵素・イオン輸送体の両面から病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the linkage between the improvement of dyslipidemia and small intestinal morphological and functional changes and triglyceride resynthetic enzyme expression in a rat model of type 2 diabetes mellitus-associated dyslipidemia with insulin and diet therapy. We also analyzed the expression of small intestinal epithelial ion transporters, which are expected to improve insulin resistance and hypertriglyceridemia. The improvement effects of blood lipid concentrations at insulin therapy had no relationship between morphological or functional changes in the small intestine and expression of lipid resynthetic enzymes. Dietary restriction of fat and carbohydrate intake also failed to significantly improve blood lipid concentrations. Furthermore, We are re-evaluating the effect of the diet on the improvement of blood lipid concentrations to extend the duration of the diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂質異常症は2型糖尿病に合併して発症することが多く、動脈硬化性疾患の危険因子である。しかしながら、脂質の供給源である食事由来脂肪の消化吸収機序から脂質異常症の発症機序を解明する点で、これまでにない画期的なものである。小腸の形態的・機能的変化によるトリグリセリド吸収・再合成経路および小腸上皮イオン輸送体によるインスリン抵抗性・脂肪分解経路の解析により再合成および分解の両面からトリグリセリド血症の病態を解明し、予防法ならびに治療法開発における重要な知見をもたらすものと考える。