Analysis of the modulation mechanism in induction of epileptic seizure via hyperpolarization activated cyclic nucleotide-gated (HCN) channel 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Saki  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00630815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHCN1チャネル / てんかん / けいれん発現 / 行動薬理学 / 大脳皮質運動野 / 扁桃核 / Pilocarpine誘発けいれん重積発作 / 電撃けいれん / Fosタンパク / 4-aminopyridine / 脳内アミノ酸 / pentylenetetrazole / てんかん原性 / 神経化学
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の過分極によって活性化されるHCN1チャネルは心臓や脳に多く分布し、自発性リズム形成やペースメーカーの役割を担っている。近年、HCN1チャネルはてんかんや振戦などの神経疾患の発症に関与することが報告されているが、その発症制御における機能メカニズムは不明である。
本研究は新たに作出されたHCN1チャネル欠損ラット、あるいはHCNチャネル遮断薬ZD7288を用いて、てんかん発症におけるHCN1チャネルの役割とそのメカニズムについて、行動薬理学的および神経化学的手法を用いて解析する。さらに、根本的治療法のないてんかんに対する「HCN1チャネルをターゲットとした新規治療法の考案・創出」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role and mechanism of hyperpolarized activated cyclic nucleotide-dependent channel 1 (HCN1 channel) in induction of epileptic seizure, we performed the behavioral and immunohistochemical study using Hcn1 knock-out (Hcn1-KO) rats and a selective HCN channel blocker, ZD7288. This research suggests that HCN1 channels play a crucial role in controlling the onset susceptibility to epileptic seizure, implying that hyperactivation of the cerebral cortex and amygdala is involved in the enhancement of seizure susceptibility due to loss of HCN1 channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、HCN1チャネルの欠損および抑制は、薬物誘発や電撃刺激に伴うけいれん発現に対して、いずれも増強作用を示すことが明らかとなった。この結果は、様々なてんかんの発症におけるHCN1チャネルの重要な役割を示すものであり、HCN1チャネルはてんかん発作の発現に対して抑制的な制御機構を有していることを示唆している。また、大脳皮質や扁桃核領域にはHCN1チャネルが豊富に存在しており、HCN1チャネルを介したけいれん発現制御に深く関与している脳部位であることが考えられる。本研究成果は、HCN1チャネルを介したてんかん発症の制御機構解明における有益な知見を提供するものである。