Project/Area Number |
19K16387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 終末糖化産物受容体 / 2型糖尿病 / アプタマー / DNAアプタマー / AGE / RAGE / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病や加齢に伴い,生体内に蓄積する終末糖化産物 (AGE) は,糖尿病合併症の発症,増悪の原因と考えられている。AGEは細胞表面受容体 (RAGE) を介して,酸化ストレスや炎症などを亢進する。我々は動物モデルにおいて,AGEを標的とするDNAアプタマーが糖尿病合併症を改善しうることを報告した。しかし,RAGEはAGE以外の炎症性リガンドとも結合するため,合併症を制御するには,RAGEの阻害が必要となる。本研究では,RAGEに結合し,その情報伝達を阻害するRAGEアプタマーを作製し,このアプタマーを肥満2型糖尿病モデル動物に投与することで広範に臓器障害が抑えられるかどうか検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interaction of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) with the receptor RAGE plays a role in the development and enhancement of diabetic complications. We examined whether RAGE-aptamer inhibited tubular damage in KKAy/Ta mice, obese type 2 diabatic mice with insulin resistance. Eight-week-old KKAy/Ta mice received continuous intraperitoneal infusion of RAGE-aptamer for 4- or 8-weeks. RAGE-aptamer significantly inhibited the increase in urinary NAG activity and HOMA-IR in diabetic mice. Furthermore, renal AGE, RAGE, and NADPH oxidase activity were significantly decreased in RAGE-aptamer-treated mice, while adipose tissue adiponectin expression was increased with amelioration of histological alterations in glomerular and interstitial area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者数は増加の一途を辿っており,予備軍を含め2200万人が糖尿病合併症のリスクにさらされている。糖尿病腎症は新規透析導入の原因疾患第一位であり,年間1万6千人が新たに透析導入に至るほどの社会問題となっている。 本研究においてRAGEアプタマーの投与が糖尿病マウスの腎尿細管障害およびインスリン抵抗性を改善したことから,腎臓および脂肪組織のAGE-RAGE系の阻害が腎症およびインスリン抵抗性の新規治療標的となりうることが期待される。