Project/Area Number |
19K16389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMORI RYO 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60713774)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大麻 / THC / 第二世代 / 内因性カンナビノイド / Δ9-THC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Δ9-THCを親マウスに反復投与して、この親マウスより産まれたΔ9-THCを直接摂取していない仔マウス(第二世代マウス)における影響を明らかにする。行動生物学的手法を用いて、特に大麻の使用者で多く認められる精神病様症状と認知機能障害に着目して第二世代マウスの行動評価を行う。また、分子生物学的手法を用いて、脳組織における内因性カンナビノイド関連因子の発現変動を解析する。さらに、CB1受容体ノックアウトマウスを用いることで、大麻の第二世代マウスにおける影響について、CB1受容体の関与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of repeated administration of THC on second-generation mice. THC was repeatedly administered to the parent mice. The second generation mice showed reduced locomotor activity and impairment of sensorimotor gating function. However, CB1KO mice, locomotor activity was not reduced in the second generation mice. These results suggest that CB1 receptors might be involved in the decrease of locomotor activity in second-generation mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の社会情勢において、大麻/マリファナは最も注目度の高い依存性薬物であるが、諸外国では「医療用」としての使用のみならず、「嗜好品」としての使用も一部の国では許可されている。我が国においては、大麻は依然として規制薬物であるが、近年は大麻の乱用が著明に増加している。このような社会情勢を鑑みて、本研究において検討した薬物を直接摂取していない第二世代マウスにおける影響について啓発することは、大麻乱用を予防するための社会貢献の観点からも、非常に重要であると考えられる。