Characterization of peptide cyclization mediated by penicillin-binding protein-type thioesterases and its protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (50812301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環状ペプチド / 生合成 / 非リボソームペプチド / 環化酵素 / 生体触媒 / 酵素工学 / 放線菌 / ペプチド環化酵素 / 非リボソームペプチド合成酵素 / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素を用いたペプチド環化反応は、環状ペプチドの新たな合成供給法として期待されている。PBP type-TEは放線菌のもつ新しいタイプのペプチド環化酵素であり、既存の酵素とは異なる特異性を示す。本酵素ファミリーはバクテリアに広く分布しており、様々な基質特異性を有することがゲノム情報より示唆されるが、ほとんどが機能未解明である。本研究では、各環化酵素により生合成される環状ペプチドの構造多様性と各酵素の基質特異性を明らかにする。また一次配列や三次元構造の比較により、基質特異性発現の仕組みを明らかにする。これにより本酵素ファミリーのペプチド環化触媒能の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SurE, a novel peptide cyclase involved in the biosynthesis of nonribosomal macrolactams produced by actinomycetes, was analyzed to elucidate its substrate selectivity and its structural basis; biochemical and structural comparison between SurE and two homologous enzymes was performed to clarify the structure that generates differences in substrate selectivity. Based on the findings obtained, we succeeded in logically modifying the substrate selectivity of the enzyme. Furthermore, we investigated the synthesis scheme of the enzyme substrate and established a highly efficient synthetic method. The modified solid phase peptide synthesis combined with sequential enzymatic cyclization realized seamless chemoenzymatic synthesis of cyclic peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドの環化反応は、代謝安定性や標的特異性が向上する創薬上重要な修飾反応である。一方で、有機合成的な環化反応は、多量の廃棄物や分離困難な副生成物を生じる問題を抱えている。本研究では、独自に発見した新規ペプチド環化酵素の触媒利用を目指し、この有用酵素ファミリーに関する基礎的知見を数多く獲得した。得られた知見は、有機合成的手法の課題を克服した環境調和性の高いペプチド環化反応の実現に向けた基盤となると考えられる。