Discovery of novel siderophores from microbe in acidic mossy forest and basic lake and investigation of their biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WONG CHINPIOW  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (10816226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物活性化合物 / シデロフォア / 生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
シデロフォアは,一部の微生物が,呼吸やDNA合成等の生命維持に不可欠な鉄分を体内に取り組むために生産する化合物である。本化合物は,鉄と極めて高い親和性を有するため,鉄過剰症に対する治療や新規抗生物質の開発に用いられている。本研究では,特殊な環境下に生育する微生物から,シデロフォアを単離することで,新規医薬品の開発に有望なあらたな新規シデロフォアを入手することを目的とする。また,シデロフォアは,多くの病原体が生産するものでもある。そこで,本研究では,生合成経路に着目した新規医薬品の開発を指向し,得られたシデロフォアの生合成経路の解明にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total of 57 actinomycetes and acidophilic Gram-negative bacilli were isolated from soils collected at the acidic mossy forest in Brinchang and the Keracut Beach lake in Penang, Malaysia. Among them, three were identified as actinomycetes, Streptomyces koyangensis,S. lavendulae,S. atratu, and S. miharaensi and the other was identified as a Proteobacteria, Burkholderia rinojensis. Further investigation of bioactive compounds in a methanol extract from S. miharaensi led to the isolation of echinomycin and FD-991, which have be reported to be strong cytotoxic natural compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術が格段に進歩した今日にあっても,医薬品の60%は未だ天然物の化学構造由来である。多剤耐性株に有効な抗生物質の早期開発等が求められる現代にあって,未知の天然生物活性物質を見い出して創薬へと展開していくことは,医薬品開発を進めるうえで極めて重要な位置を占める。今回我々は,マレーシアの土壌由来微生物が生産する化合物を調査することで,マレーシア産微生物の中には,強力な細胞毒性を示すエキノマイシンとFD-991を生産するものがいることを明らかにした。さらなる調査により,これまでに例のない新たな創薬シードが得られることが期待される。