Search for traditional drugs and naturally derived compounds that act on immune checkpoints and analyze their effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Hitoshi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (10594640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / 生薬 / 天然物 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 低分子化合物 / タンパク質間相互作用 / T細胞 / 免疫疲弊 / スクリーニング / 老化 / 癌 / 伝統医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、免疫チェックポイントに作用する天然由来化合物・伝統医薬品の探索とその有効性の解析をおこなうことを目的とする。実験計画としては、① PD-1/PD-L1相互作用の阻害活性評価系作製 ② 伝統医薬品・植物エキスのスクリーニング ③ 活性成分の探索 ④ in vitroの解析(免疫細胞活性化の評価)⑤ in vivo有効性評価(抗腫瘍活性の動物実験)をおこない、より経済負担が少なく安定性の高い免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を開発し、多くの国民が安価に新しい免疫チェックポイント治療を受けることが可能となることを大きな目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the mechanism newly discovered in the development of cutting-edge medical technology, and searched for traditional medicines and naturally derived compounds with similar mechanism. However, as a result of research, it has become clear that it is difficult to find a drug that acts as specifically as an antibody drug, and it is difficult to easily replace the antibody drug. However, the decline in immunity with aging and the prevention and treatment of age-related diseases are important issues that should be addressed in a super-aging society, and it is also necessary to develop drugs by an indirect method different from antibody drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、抗体医薬品などが特異性が高く、容易に同等なメカニズムを持つ低分子化合物の発見をすることは難しいことが明らかとなった。その点において、高価な抗体医薬品などの生物学的製剤の有用性が示された。しかし、低分子製剤や伝統医薬品など安定性が高く、安価であり、経口投与が可能な医薬品のほうが多くの人々にとって有用であることは間違いないことから、このような医薬品の新しいメカニズムの解析研究も見直されるべきである。最先端の医薬品と昔ながらな医薬品の両輪を進めながら医薬品開発を進める必要がある。