Search for bioactive substances from uncultured microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO YOSHI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (70650597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難培養性微生物 / 難培養微生物 / 天然物 / 生物活性物質 / 天然物化学 / Actinoplanes / 構造解析 / モデル生物
Outline of Research at the Start
難培養性微生物を特殊な培養装置を用いて培養し、そこから薬の元となるような化合物を精製し、その化合物の構造や生体への影響を明らかにする研究を行う。
難培養性微生物とは、これまで一般的に用いられてきた微生物の培養方法では培養できなかった微生物のことを指す。自然界にいる微生物の大部分は難培養性微生物であると言われていることから、難培養性微生物から薬の元を探すことは画期的な新薬の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the aim of establishing a method to use "difficult-to-culture microbes" as a new source for drug discovery. Despite the importance of these microbes as sources for drug discovery, they had not been utilized previously due to the challenges associated with their cultivation.  A key accomplishment of the study was the creation of the Gichip, a device that enables the isolation and cultivation of microbes under conditions similar to their natural environment. Using the Gichip, dozens of new microbial species were isolated. Whole genome analysis was performed on the isolated bacterial strains, and their potential to produce chemical compounds was assessed.
LC-MS/MS analysis of the microbial cultures was used as a benchmark for the search for new compounds. As a result, a new diketopiperazine compound and a new bianthracene compound were each isolated and structurally analyzed from two different strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、数多くの新規微生物を分離培養し、その全ゲノム解析を行った。この研究成果から、医薬品探索源としての新規微生物の利用が可能となり、またそのゲノム配列からは未知の化合物や難培養性関連因子の情報を抽出できることから、これらの成果が幅広い研究分野の進展に寄与することが期待される。探索源としての新規微生物は既知・新規の両方の化合物を産生するため、既知化合物の再単離という非効率な結果をもたらすことも予測されるが、本研究ではLC-MS/MS分析を利用し、新規化合物を選択的に単離する手法を確立した。これにより、難培養性微生物から医薬品候補化合物を効率的に取得する研究手法の確立に向けて大きく前進した。