Prevention of diabetic sarcopenia using traditional Herbal medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tomoaki  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (90792010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漢方薬 / KKAy / SAMP8 / 十全大補湯 / 柴胡桂枝乾姜湯 / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / 柴胡 / 骨格筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは高齢化が進む日本において患者数増加が予想され、特に糖尿病患者において発症頻度が高く予防治療の確立が求められる。本研究では漢方処方約150種類のスクリーニングを行い、糖尿病性サルコペニア予防に利用できる処方を選抜する。選抜された処方について筋萎縮モデルマウスを用いてエビデンスの構築を行い、本研究終了後に臨床試験の実施に向け研究を進める。また、漢方薬は多数の薬理活性成分を含むため、新薬の候補となる成分を含む可能性がある。本研究では、漢方薬に含まれる薬理活性成分の同定を目指した実験も行い、サルコペニア治療の新薬候補になる成分を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to find kampo medicines that could be a potential therapeutic agent for sarcopenia in diabetic patients. First, a primary screening was conducted using in vitro assays with Sirtuin1 (Sirt1) transcriptional activity in C2C12 cells. Next, the selected herbal medicines were evaluated effect on muscle atrophy using KKAy mice, a diabetic-obese model mouse. As a result, it was found that saikokeishikankyoto and juzentaihoto alleviates muscle atrophy in KKAy mice. Furthermore, juzentaihoto also alleviated an inhibitory effect on muscle atrophy in senescence-accelerated mice (SAMP8). These results suggest that saikokeishikankyoto and juzentaihoto may have preventive effects against sarcopenia in diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、サルコペニアに対する有効な予防薬や治療薬は存在せず開発が急務となっている。
その中で、本研究では、漢方薬に筋萎縮抑制効果を見いだした。通常、新薬には長い開発期間を要するが、漢方薬は既に豊富な使用経験があり、臨床応用までの期間が短期で済む可能性が高い。また、漢方薬は複数の化合物が含有される多成分系であり、その中にはサルコペニア治療薬の候補となる未知化合物が含まれている可能性も多分にある。今後、漢方薬中に含まれる有効成分の同定を行うことで、サルコペニア治療の新薬として新薬開発にも貢献できる可能性もある。