Investigation of compounds for controlling infectious diseases from nomadic traditional useful plants guided by insect assay systems oriented to vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toshihiro  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70458214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモンゴル国 / 薬用植物 / 成分薬効解析 / 人畜共通感染症 / 病原性原虫 / 媒介者 / 昆虫試験系 / マダニ / 原虫感染症 / 病原体媒介者 / 遊牧民伝承 / 天然物化学
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニや媒介昆虫により伝播する原虫病や人畜共通感染症は新興・再興感染症として突発的な流行を引き起こし世界的な脅威となっている。家畜と深い関係にあるモンゴル国遊牧民は熱性疾患や寄生虫除去、家畜の健康に関する現地植物のユニークな利用法を伝承として有している。そこでこの伝承をヒントに同国植物資源から1.抗原虫・抗菌活性化合物、2.抗マダニ活性化合物、3.家畜をケアできる化合物を探索し、感染症対策に使える鍵化合物を見出す。特に媒介者を想定した試験を効果的に行うためにアブラムシをモデルとした評価方法を確立する。ここで見出した活性化合物をマダニや家畜の適所に応用して感染事例減少と流行リスク抑制を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zoonotic diseases are emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases that sometimes cause sudden epidemics and are a global threat. In order to find compounds from Mongolian plants that can be used to combat pathogens such as protozoa and viruses, as well as vectors such as ticks, we conducted chemical and biological analyses. The results in this project had been reported in a total of 5 papers. As an example, we isolated and determined the chemical structures of flavonoids with trypanocidal activity from Artemisia sieversiana. As a vector control, we secured ticks that transmit the pathogen locally with the cooperation of Mongolia, and in Japan, we researched targeting the insect's innate immune system and nervous system using aphids as a model. This project will be continued in 21H02638 from FY2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴル国植物を対象に、どのような効果や特性を持つ化合物が各植物に含まれているか?をまず明らかにするために、新規物質を含む多様な化合物を探索し、その化学構造を決定した。この成分化学的な知見は、薬学・医学・植物学的な分野をはじめ、次の段階の応用研究を進めるにあたり、その研究材料となる化合物を提案できる点で極めて重要である。更に、日本国内研究機関やモンゴル国研究機関の協力のもと、本課題で得た化合物について、実際に現地で問題となっている原虫・ウイルス等の病原体や、その媒介者となるマダニ等へ及ぼす影響を直接調べることができた。構造活性相関の検討を行い、医薬シーズを見出す上で重要な知見が得られた。