The search for new AGEs inhibitors from marine bioresource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2021)
Showa Pharmaceutical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichiro Kurimoto  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70735018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋生物 / 終末糖化産物 / AGEs / 生活習慣病 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の糖化により生じる終末糖化産物(AGEs)は、糖尿病合併症、アルツハイマー型認知症、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎などの様々な疾病に関与することが明らかになっており、AGEs阻害作用はこれらの疾病の予防・治療に有効な新たな作用として期待されている。本研究では、AGEs阻害作用に着目した研究が十分に行われていない海洋生物から新規AGEs阻害物質を探索する。さらに得られた活性天然物の関連物質の網羅的探索と誘導体の調製により活性天然物のアナログを獲得し、構造活性相関研究を行うことで、AGEsが病態形成に関与する疾病の予防・治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The search for new natural products inhibiting the production of advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs) from marine organisms was conducted. As a result, thirteen new compounds were isolated from marine sponges and dinoflagellates. Their structures were elucidated by the analysis of spectroscopic data. Several new compounds obtained in sufficient amount were evaluated for their AGEs production inhibitory activity. However, none of them exhibited the activity at the tested concentration. Further biological activity evaluations revealed that these compounds showed antimicrobial activity or cytotoxicity against a cancer cell line. Re-separation of new compounds for bioassay and searching for new AGEs production inhibitors from unexamined active extracts are currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の糖化により生じるAGEsは、糖尿病合併症、アルツハイマー型認知症、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎などの様々な疾病の病態形成に関与することが報告されており、AGEs阻害作用はこれらの疾病の予防・治療に有効な新たな作用として期待されている。本研究において、海綿動物や渦鞭毛藻などから見いだした新規化合物は既存のAGEs阻害物質とは大きく異なる化学構造をもつことから、これらがAGEs阻害活性を示すことを明らかにすることができれば、AGEsが病態形成に関与する疾病の治療薬・予防薬開発のための新たなシーズとなり得る。