Stereoselective enoyl reduction mechanism involved in diversity creation in polyketides from Streptomyces sp..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazuki  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30779822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStreptomyces / enoyl reductase / actinorhodin / polyketide / エノイル還元 / ベンゾイソクロマンキノン / 放線菌 / Acthinorhodin / Rhodococcus / エノイル還元酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
ベンゾイソクロマンキン系ポリケタイド(BIQ)は、新薬開発への応用を目的に、生合成経路の解明が求められている。特に、立体選択的なエノイル還元は、最終生成物の構造的多様性を創出する重要な分岐点であるが、還元機構は明らかになっていない。これまでに、BIQ系ポリケタイドであるアクチノロジンの生合成に関与するエノイル還元酵素ActVI-2を用いた(S)-DNPAのエノイル還元に成功している。本研究では、BIQ系ポリケタイド生合成に関与する立体選択的エノイル還元酵素を用いた非天然型BIQポリケタイドの創製を目指し、エノイル還元酵素群の包括的な機能解析を行い、本酵素群によるエノイル還元機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was perfomed to elucidate the functions of a group of enoyl reductases on the biosynthetic pathway of BIQ-based polyketides from actinomycetes. As a result, it was clarified that ActVI-2, an enoyl reductase involved in actinolodine biosynthesis, catalyses the reaction with high stereoselectivity. Furthermore, part of the reaction mechanism was clarified by analysis using molecular modelling software. In addition, an enzyme which is an ActVI-2 analogous enzyme showed opposite stereoselectivity to ActVI-2 has been found, and detailed functional analysis in the future will greatly contribute to the analysis of the reaction mechanism of the enoyl reductase group. Some of the results of these studies have been published in international journals and at national conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エノイル還元酵素としてActVI-2の機能を明らかにした。これにより、これまでに未解明であったACT生合成経路の一工程を解明することができた。さらに、本酵素が厳密な立体制御機構を有していたことから、最終生成物であるACTの立体化学の構築に大きく関与していることを明らかにすることできた。ACTは、放線菌由来の二次代謝産物研究においてモデル化合物として世界中で広く研究対象とされている。そのため、ACT生合成酵素の同定は、ACT生合成研究だけでなく、これらの研究を基礎とする多くの研究に新たな知見を与えることで、将来的な研究の発展に寄与することができたと考えている。