Identification and conversion of machinery for fungal oleanane triterpenoids biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Tatsuro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30825675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコルクタケ / 担子菌 / オレアナン型トリテルペン / 生合成遺伝子 / β-アミリン / トリテルペノイド生合成 / シーケンス解析 / β-アミリン合成酵素 / シトクロムP450 / コフキサルノコシカケ / 真菌由来オレアナン型トリテルペン
Outline of Research at the Start
コフキサルノコシカケ Ganoderma applanatumはマンネンタケ科の担子菌であり、子実体にはオレアナン型トリテルペン類を含む事が知られている。この化合物群は多様な生物活性を示すが菌類からの単離報告は稀であり、生合成遺伝子に関する報告はない。
この事から本研究では、本菌の生合成遺伝子を探索しその同定・機能解析を行う事でオレアナン型トリテルペンを修飾する新たな生合成遺伝子の発見を目指す。
さらに得られた酵素群とこれまでに発見した関連酵素を組み合わせる事で新たな化合物群を創出し、薬用資源としての活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to obtain diverse secondary metabolites of basidiomycetes, a type of fungi, and to create new compounds using biosynthetic genes involved in the biosynthesis of these metabolites. We focused on oleanane-type triterpenes, which are rare as fungal metabolites, and searched for the structural analysis and biosynthetic genes of the metabolites. As the result, 11 compounds including two new compounds were isolated from the fruiting bodies of Fuscoporia torulosa, and a genomic gene library of F. torulosa was constructed and analyzed to find some candidates for biosynthetic enzymes related to the synthesis of target compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古来より植物やきのこなどの天然物は薬用資源として利用され,現在の創薬の基礎となっているが,本研究においてコルクタケより単離された新規化合物についても創薬資源や研究試薬としての発展が期待される.また,本研究で樹立された菌株の培養物を分析した結果,これまで真菌類では生合成が確認されていなかったβ-amyrinが検出された.これまでの通説を覆す結果が得られたことから今後さらなる遺伝子情報解析により期待される新規生合成遺伝子の発見が多様な創薬資源の獲得につながると考えられる.