Screening of Promising Chemotherapeutic Candidates from Plants against Human Adult T-Cell Leukemia/Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Daisuke  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30509641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病 / スクリーニング / ステロイド / 強心配糖体 / 天然由来活性物質 / キョウチクトウ科 / ナス科
Outline of Research at the Start
植物由来の抗腫瘍薬として使用されている医薬品はエトポシドなと少数に限られており、現在まだ多くの天然由来化合物が検討されないままとなっている。そこで、活性化合物を見出すために抽出物ライブラリーを用い、成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫の細胞株に対して、選択的な細胞増殖抑制活性を有するか否かをスクリ ーニングを行う。それらのうち活性が確認されたエキスより、細胞増殖抑制活性を指標とし化合物を単離し、活性化合物の決定を行い、さらには構造活性相関を明らかにしながら成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫治療薬を探索する。また、細胞死に対する作用機序についても明らかにし、抗体医薬品でない治療薬開発に繋がる天然由来化合物を探し出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several candidate plant extracts were selected from the results of this screening. Among them, we isolated the active components of some plant extracts such as Physalis alkekengi, Withania somnifera and Physalis philadelphica during this study. In addition, we clarified the structure-activity relationship of Asclepias curassavica and Thuja occidentalis, for which we had previously isolated active compounds, and examined the effect of Asclepias curassavica on the cell cycle. As a result, calotropin, a component obtained from Asclepias curassavica, was found to affect the G2/M phase in MT-1 and MT-2 (HTLV-1-infected cell lines).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた結果より、いくつかの化合物群がMT-1・MT-2細胞に対して効果があることがわかった。現在、ツシジノスタットやバレメトスタットなどの低分子化合物の医薬品も認可されてきており、選択肢は広がってきているが、今回の化合物群はこれらの医薬品と構造が大きく違うこともあり、メカニズムなども同じではないのではと考える。よって今回の化合物群についてさらなる研究を進めることで他方面からの治療効果も期待できると考える。