Search / identification of foods and food components that have a preventive effect on colorectal cancer and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Narita Takumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30839189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸がん / がん予防 / 抗酸化 / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオン / 食品成分 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは老化性疾患の一つであり、老化を抑制することにより発症を抑制すると考えられる。一方、アブラナ科植物の成分に老化を抑制する成分が見出されている。がん予防研究や発がんメカニズム解明において、疫学研究と細胞を用いた基礎研究は行われているが、その間を埋める基礎研究はほとんど行われていない。そこで、本研究は、がんが老化性疾患であるという着眼点の元、アブラナ科植物に含まれる成分が、老化の抑制に重要である白色脂肪組織の代謝にどの様に影響し、さらに組織間コミュニケーションによって、腸管がんに作用するのかを、炎症・酸化ストレス・ミトコンドリア活性を評価することにより明らかにすることにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found 4 components from 10 types of Brassicaceae that could prevent colon carcinogenesis. We analyzed the 4 components using colon epithelial normal-like cells and colorectal cancer. As a result, we suggested that sulforaphene was able to prevent colon carcinogenesis. We considered that the prevention effects of colon carcinogenesis in sulforaphene were caused by the induction of glutathione. In addition, we analyzed the effect of sulforaphene using familial adenomatous polyposis model mice (Min mice). In Min mice, treatment of sulforaphene decreased intestinal polyps compared with no treatment. Furthermore, treatment of sulforaphene increased glutathione levels in the intestinal mucosa compared with no treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、食事による大腸がん予防方法の開発の一助になると考えている。我々は野菜そのものとして、また食用油としてアブラナ科植物の長い食経験を持ち、その成分であるスルフォラフェンも大根などの成分として摂取している。日本人における多目的コホート研究においてもアブラナ科植物ががん予防効果に効果があることが報告されており、本研究の結果は作用機序を提示することにより、そのエビデンスレベルを高めた。我々の成果をもとに、農学園芸領域において、スルフォラフェンを増強した野菜の開発や選別を促し、公衆衛生においても大腸がんの罹患者および死亡者数が減少されることが期待される。