Individualized administration of immune checkpoint inhibitors in renal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Shinya  東北大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (30811830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 個別化投与 / 質量分析 / バイオマーカー / メタボロミクス / 副作用 / 個別化医療 / LC-MS/MS / TDM / がん化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤の個別化投与法には、「最適な薬剤の選択」と「最適な用量の選択」の2通りの方法があり、前者はコンパニオン診断、後者は治療薬物モニタリング(TDM)として臨床応用されている。最近注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)においても、その治療効果を最大限引き出すために、個別化投与法の確立が期待されている。そこで、腎癌患者検体を対象として質量分析計を用いた高精度分析により、ICI治療のバイオマーカーを探索する。そして、さらにICI治療による臨床効果(薬効、副作用)との関連性を精査することで、ICIの個別化投与法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to search for biomarkers for predicting the effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) used as therapeutic agents for renal cell carcinoma, and to construct an individualized administration method for ICIs.
First, when renal cell carcinoma tissues were analyzed using a mass spectrometer, the metabolites showing high values in the tissues were revealed. In addition, an analytical method was examined to measure the blood concentration of nivolumab, which is an ICI.As a result, the pretreatment method and the optimization of the target peptide for analyzing it were advanced.
In the future, the method of individualized administration of ICI will be verified by analysis including diagnostic markers for renal cancer, blood levels of nivolumab, and clinical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、抗がん薬として免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI:Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor)が注目されている。ICIはがん患者の余命を劇的に延長させることがあり、肺癌や腎癌など多くのがん種で使用されている。一方、ICI治療の問題点として、①効く患者と効かない患者が存在する、②特徴的な免疫関連副作用が発現する、③薬価が極めて高額であるといった問題がある。よって、これらの問題を解決する手段として、ICIの個別化投与法の確立が急務である。本研究成果に基づき臨床研究を進めることで、ICIのより効果的かつ経済的な使用を実現できる可能性がある。