Project/Area Number |
19K16406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血液脳関門 / 血液マーカー / 中枢移行性 / 髄液 / バンコマイシン / 蛋白結合率 / 中枢神経系副作用 / 髄液移行 / 薬物動態 / バイオマーカー / 脳脊髄液 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医薬品による脳症等は、薬物が中枢神経に移行して発現する中枢神経系副作用であり、薬物療法を行う上で非常に重大な問題となっている。 薬物の中枢神経への移行は血液脳関門 (Blood Brain Barrier: BBB)によって制限されているが、BBBの薬物透過性は様々な要因によって大きく変動することが知られている。しかし、BBBの薬物透過性を予測する有用な指標が存在せず、薬物の中枢神経への移行性がほとんど考慮されていないことが中枢神経系副作用発現の原因となっていると考えられる。そこで、本研究は薬物による中枢神経系副作用を回避するために、BBB薬物透過性の血液指標について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the association between the blood level of UCHL1 and GFAP in 21 patients with bacterial meningitis and cerebrospinal fluid protein/serum albumin ratio (CSF-P/SA ratio) which reflects the extent of BBB disruption. The blood level of UCHL1 and GFAP did not show a significant association with CSF-P/SA ratio. Thus, we could not find a blood marker that enable prediction of BBB permeability in this study. On the other hand, we showed that CSF-P/SA ratio × vancomycin (VCM) serum trough concentration/VCM minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) could be associated with microbiological efficacy of VCM for bacterial meningitis. This indicates that the extent of BBB disruption could be associated with microbiological efficacy of VCM in the patients with bacterial meningitis as well as VCM serum trough concentration and MIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、細菌性髄膜炎に対するバンコマイシン (VCM)の微生物学的有効性に、薬物の脳移行を制御する血液脳関門の透過性の変動が関与する可能性が示された。初期の抗菌薬治療の失敗が予後の悪化を招くと言われる細菌性髄膜炎の治療において、治療開始前の検査結果よりVCMの脳移行性を予測し、治療に活用することで細菌性髄膜炎の予後の改善につながる可能性がある。今後はVCM以外の薬物についても同様の検討を行うとともに血液脳関門の透過性の変動を簡便に予測できる血液マーカーについてさらなる検討を行うことで、脳における薬物の有効性や安全性の向上につながる可能性がある。