establishment of a novel disease stratification method with response profile data analysis of peripheral blood mononuclear cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tadahaya Mizuno  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90736050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疾患層別化 / プロファイルデータ解析 / 末梢血単核球 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現変動 / RNA-seq / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 応答プロファイルデータ / トランスクリプトミクス / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬において疾患の適切な層別化は重要である。末梢血単核球 (PBMC)は非侵襲的に入手可能な生体試料であり、多くのマーカー探索に用いられているが、精度に関して議論の余地がある。原因として安定したデータの取得が困難である点が挙げられるため、炎症刺激を施した際の変化 (応答) をプロファイルとすることでノイズを下げるアプローチを着想した。申請者が開発した新規プロファイルデータ解析手法OLSAは、教師なしに生物学的意義のある遺伝子発現パターンの抽出を可能とする。本研究では、PBMC応答プロファイルを独自解析手法OLSAにより解析することで、疾患層別化マーカーの同定が可能であるか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated usefulness of response profiles of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) for disease stratification. By using an omics data set that analyzed PBMC treated with LPS, the differences derived from age were analyzed. Analysis of response profiles with our previously established method detected a gene group that correlates age and is correspondent with the existing biological knowledge. On the other hand, a gene group derived from just expression data does not correspond to the existing knowledge and the number of its components is less that that of the gene group derived from response profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢血単核球は低侵襲性に入手可能であり, 患者の状態を記述する重要な情報を包含していると考えられる。一方, 臨床検体は一般に認知されない交絡を多く含み, 疾患に由来する生物学的情報がそれ以外の情報に埋もれてしまうことが多い。刺激に対する応答プロファイルは, 発現プロファイルよりも生物学的差分が強調され, 交絡の多い臨床検体でも頑健な層別化が可能になると期待される。本研究では上記概念の実証の一環として, 公知データを用いて年齢を層別する遺伝子群の検出力を応答プロファイルと発現プロファイルとで比較し, 仮説を支持する結果を得ることに成功した。