Project/Area Number |
19K16408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ABCG2 / Ubiquitination / Hyperuricemia / Transporter / SNP / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン / 細胞内局在 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体異物の細胞外排出を担うトランスポーターABCG2は日本人において遺伝子多型のアレル頻度が高く,Q141K変異体 (421C>A) は低発現,内在化,及び輸送機能低下を示す.タンパク質の局在や発現の変化には翻訳後修飾が寄与することから、申請者は変異箇所のアミノ酸残基Gln及びLysが有する特徴に着目し,Q141K ABCG2の局在及び発現変化メカニズムをLysの翻訳後修飾の変化に基づいて検討する.また、翻訳後修飾を調節する薬物を用いて発現及び機能を回復させる方法を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ABCG2 transporter (also known as breast cancer resistance protein, BCRP) has a high allele frequency of single nucleotide polymorphisms in Japanese. Among them, the Q141K mutant (c. 421C>A) shows a lower expression, resulting in decreased substrate clearance. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of reduced expression of the Q141K mutant based on post-translational modifications. Our results showed that wild-type Gln141 might be important for protein stability and that the Q141K mutant is down-regulated due to reduced stability caused by loss of Gln141 as well as ubiquitination at the Lys141, which promotes early to late endosomal translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ABCG2は高尿酸血症や痛風の原因遺伝子として見出されているほか,ABCG2の機能低下は生活習慣病の重要な危険因子と考えられている.他にも,臨床で基質薬物のクリアランスが低下するなど,Q141K変異体は生体ホメオスタシスや薬物治療上の問題点となっている.本検討結果はc.421C>Aによる遺伝性疾患であっても薬物によりUb化を制御することで発現を回復できる可能性を示すものである。本研究により,翻訳後修飾を調節することでトランスポーターを制御し,関連疾患症状の改善および基質薬物の動態を至適化できる新しい方法論を提唱することができるものと期待される.