Identification of biomarkers for anti-PD1 antibody-related clinical effect based on the combination of laboratory testing and SNP analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKADA Naoto  徳島大学, 病院, 薬剤師 (30623269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 個別化治療 / 間質性肺炎 / 医療ビッグデータ / 治療効果予測 / アルゴリズム / 免疫関連有害事象 / 抗PD1抗体薬 / 遺伝子多型 / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD1抗体薬はがん治療の中心的薬剤であるが、治療効果を最大限得るためには適切な患者選択による治療最適化が必要である。しかしながら、これまでに抗PD1抗体薬の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーは臨床応用されていない。本研究は、PD1遺伝子の発現を制御する遺伝子多型(SNP)に着目し、PD1発現制御SNPの保有と抗PD1抗体薬の臨床効果との関連を解析する。そして得られた知見や申請者がこれまで同定した複数のバイオマーカーを融合させた、抗PD1抗体薬の新規治療効果予測法の開発を目的とする。本研究により、抗PD1抗体薬の新たな個別化投与法が提案でき、抗PD1抗体薬の更なる有用性の向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the association between a novel indicator combining possession of PD1 expression-regulated SNPs and clinical data and the clinical efficacy of anti-PD1 antibody drugs. Because the epidemic of COVID-19 made it difficult to obtain patient consent of our research, we attempted to identify other biomarkers for predicting clinical efficacy of anti-PD1 antibody drugs using various clinical databases. We identified (1) smoking history of 50 pack-years or more and PS as clinical biomarkers of anti-PD1 antibody-associated interstitial pneumonia, (2) age and gender as clinical biomarker of anti-PD1 antibody-associated myocarditis, and (3) age as a clinical biomarker of anti-PDI antibody-associated myasthenia gravis. This study identified the new biomarkers that are useful for constructing a prediction model for adverse events of anti-PD1 antibody drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により、抗PD1抗体薬の有害事象予測に必要なバイオマーカーが複数同定された。抗PD1抗体薬は殺細胞性抗がん薬と異なり、多種多様な有害事象が発現する。そのため、有害事象の事前予測を可能にする本研究成果は、今後の抗PD1抗体薬を用いたがん化学療法の安全性向上に寄与する。特に本研究で着目した間質性肺炎や重症筋無力症は、致死率の高い有害事象であるため、本研究の重要性は高いと考えられる。
今後は、本研究の最初の主題であった、遺伝子多型解析が施行可能になれば、遺伝子多型情報と本研究過程を通じて得た知見を融合させることで、さらに予測精度の高い、抗PD1抗体効果予測法が構築可能と考えられる。