Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of intestinal absorption of pyridoxine and its application to therapeutic strategy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 助教 (20826614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsピリドキシン / トランスポーター / 腸管吸収 / ビタミン / 動物種差 / 小腸 / 吸収 / 大腸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
ピリドキシンは水溶性ビタミンの一つであり、その供給は食物からの摂取に依存している。しかし、ピリドキシンの腸管吸収に働くトランスポーターの存在が推定されながらも、その分子実体は長らく不明であった。申請者は、この問題への取り組みに着手し、ピリドキシン輸送活性を有するトランスポーターを見出すことに成功した。本研究では、このピリドキシントランスポーター(PDXT)の輸送機能及びピリドキシンの腸管吸収における役割を明らかにすることで、ピリドキシンの吸収メカニズムの解明を目指す。また、ピリドキシンが抗腫瘍作用を有するとの報告があることから、PDXTを介した輸送との因果関係の解明にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PDXT was identified as the first pyridoxine transporter in mammals, and its transport profile was clarified. The functional expression of PDXT was confirmed in Caco-2 cells as a human intestinal epithelial cell model, suggesting that PDXT is involved in the intestinal absorption of pyridoxine. On the other hand, rat PDXT was suggested not to be able to transport pyridoxine, indicating species difference in its absorption between human and rat. In addition, a relationship between PDXT function and colorectal cancer could not be found, and further studies should be needed to clarify the potential role of PDXT in carcinogenesis and cancer cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水溶性ビタミンは、その物理化学的な性質(高水溶性)から、単純拡散による小腸上皮細胞膜の透過は困難であり、その腸管吸収にはトランスポーターが関与することが知られている。しかしながら、水溶性ビタミンに分類されるビタミンB群及びビタミンCの中で、唯一、ビタミンB6のトランスポーターのみが未同定のままであり、大きな課題となっていた。本研究により、ピリドキシントランスポーターとしてPDXTが同定され、腸管吸収に関与していることが示唆された。本研究成果は、ピリドキシンの腸管吸収機構の解明を進展させ、腸管からの十分な吸収の確保ないし吸収不足に起因する欠乏症の回避等に役立つものである。