Renal toxicities of small molecular agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sanagawa Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20827670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤性腎障害 / データベース / 低分子化合物 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 細胞毒性 / シグナル経路 / Onco-nephrology / 分子標的薬 / シグナル伝達 / オフターゲット作用 / 薬物トランスポーター / 細胞死 / 自己修復
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的薬は、がん細胞に特異的に作用するため副作用の発現は少ないとされている。しかし、一部の症例では腎障害により治療継続が困難となることがある。申請者らは大規模副作用データベースを用いた先行研究で、世界で上市されているすべての分子標的薬について腎障害リスクの検索をおこなった。その結果、5つの分子標的薬に高い腎障害リスクの可能性を見出した。
本研究では、尿細管に対する傷害作用と修復阻害作用の双方に着目して、分子標的薬の腎障害メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assesses the occurrence of acute kidney injury (AKI) in association with combination therapy drugs that are presently used to treat melanoma with a rapidly accelerated fibrosarcoma kinase B (BRAF) mutant. Specifically, we were focused on the potential nephrotoxicity of two BRAF inhibitors, vemurafenib and dabrafenib in real-world setting and human kidney cells. The real-world data were retrieved from the Food and Drug Administration Adverse Events Reporting System database. We found that the AKI risk values associated with vemurafenib were higher than those associated with dabrafenib and trametinib. Vemurafenib also lowered the cell viability and increased cell death in renal tubular epithelial cells and glomerular epithelial cells. This finding means that careful monitoring for clinical signs of kidney injury is recommended in patients treated with vemurafenib.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義:ベムラフェニブとダブラフェニブは同じBRAFを標的とする薬剤でありながら、腎毒性には大きな差が生じました。この差にはBRAF以外の分子が関与している可能性が強く疑われます。この分子と化合物の構造をつなぐ知見が明らかになれば、がん治療の安全性を向上させることができると考えられます。
社会的意義:ベムラフェニブは承認当初は腎毒性はそれほど危惧されていなかった薬剤であり、適応がん種は限定されていました。しかしながら、近年ベムラフェニブは悪性黒色腫以外のBRAF変異を有するがんにおいて大規模治験がおこなわれています。臨床の使用時には腎障害の発症に特に注意を払うべきであると考えます。