Project/Area Number |
19K16420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatebe Takuya 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40806048)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | キラーT細胞 / モデル動物 / がんワクチン / HLA / BCG抗原 / BCGワクチン / HLAトランスジェニックマウス / 組換えアデノウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
BCGワクチンで感作されたキラーT細胞を利用して、「ユニバーサルがん治療ワクチン」の開発を行う。我が国のほとんどの国民はBCGの接種を受けており、BCG抗原に対する細胞性免疫を持っていると想定される。事実、BCGワクチンを受けた日本人にBCG抗原ペプチド反応性のTh1細胞、キラーT細胞が存在することが報告されている。本研究では、がん細胞に遺伝子組み換えウイルスを感染させ、がん細胞特異的にBCG抗原を発現させて体内に存在するBCG抗原反応性キラーT細胞にがん細胞を攻撃させる方法を確立する。また本研究は日本人に多いHLAタイプに認識されるBCG抗原を用いて検討し、幅広く適用できる治療法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether it is possible to increase the therapeutic efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors via induction of cancer cell-specific killer T cells. When the antigen that induces killer T cells and IL-2 were introduced into cancer cells and transplanted into mice, the cancer cells disappeared completely. These results suggest that the transduced antigen triggered the attack on cancer cells via induction of killer T cells, which in turn exposed the antigen of cancer cells and triggered induction of killer T cells. We found cancer treatment strategies utilizing killer T-cell induction can be elucidated and may enhance the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療領域において免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の与える影響は非常に大きい。我々は体内でがん細胞特異的なキラーT細胞を増やし、既存の薬の効果を増強させることを考えた。本研究成果は、がん細胞に対して直接攻撃するものではなく、がん細胞に新たな抗原を発現させることで抗原に対するキラーT細胞の誘導を介して攻撃し、次にがん細胞のネオ抗原に対するキラーT細胞の誘導も引き起こしがん治療および再発するがんに対するワクチン効果を獲得したことを示した点で意義がある。また本システムは特定のがん種だけでなく、多くのがんに対して適応できることが期待される。