Project/Area Number |
19K16421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プロドラッグ / 加水分解酵素 / 生体機能利用 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 水溶性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬にとって水溶性の低下は、経口剤の生物学的利用能を低下させるだけでなく、注射剤としての使用にも大きな制限を与える。本研究では、薬の水溶性を改善するための方法として、オキシアルキルエステル型の新規「水溶性プロドラッグ修飾基」の開発を目的とする。具体的には、溶液のpHが変化することで水溶性が低下する薬を対象に、中性域を含む広範囲のpHの水溶液に溶解し、体内で効率良く代謝活性化されるプロドラッグの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, a water-soluble modifying group was designed considering the properties of hydrolases such as carboxylesterase in order to synthesize water-soluble prodrugs. Specifically, a modifying group that dissolves in aqueous solutions with a wide pH and is metabolically activated without being affected by the structure of the parent compound was investigated. By using phenytoin as a parent compound and introducing a dicarboxylate type modifying group, a prodrug that was dissolved in a neutral aqueous solution and easily metabolically activated in human liver microsomes was synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬にとって水溶性の低下は、経口剤の吸収率に影響を与えるだけでなく、注射剤としての使用にも大きな制限を与える。水溶性を向上させるために、最近では、多くの化合物に適応可能なプロドラッグ化法が盛んに研究されているが、水溶性が改善できたとしても、生体内での代謝活性化に失敗してしまうケースが多く存在する。本研究では、代謝活性化の問題を解決すべく、酵素の基質特異性を考慮して水溶性修飾基を合成した。この水溶性修飾基をフェニトインに導入することで、安定かつ中性溶液中で溶解するプロドラッグを開発した。