Evaluation of hepatotoxicity of industrial chemicals based on intestinal absorption and physiologically based pharmacokinetic modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yusuke  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (20802945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消化管吸収性 / 薬物動態予測 / 化学物質 / 肝毒性評価 / 生理学的薬物動態モデル / 一般化学物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医薬領域において小腸吸収性評価に汎用されている培養ヒト腸由来細胞を活用し、多様な化合物の消化管吸収性を評価することで、吸収性に及ぼす化合物側の変動要因について解析し、得られた情報を生理学的薬物動態モデルに還元することで、吸収過程を精緻化した生理学的薬物動態モデルを開発すること、さらに、それを用いた化学物質経口投与後の肝毒性発現リスクの新規評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apparent permeability coefficient values of industrial chemicals via Caco-2 cell monolayer, human intestinal epithelial cell line, showed a significant association with reported their hepatic no-observed effect level values in rats. The areas under the hepatic concentration-time curves after virtual oral administration of chemicals estimated using simplified physiologically based pharmacokinetic modelling were inversely associated with hepatic lowest-observed effect levels. These results suggest that intestinal permeability coefficients and simulating the hepatic levels of industrial chemicals are important to determine the onset of hepatotoxicity and risk assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業用に生産される化学物質のヒトに対するリスクは、化審法に従い実験動物を用いた反復経口投与による毒性試験の結果から種差や個人差を補正した値にて評価されている。しかし、化学物質の投与後、毒性発現に至るまでの体内動態はほとんど考慮されていない。一方、動物愛護やコストの削減の観点から、化学物質の毒性を評価し得る代替法に関する研究が広く行われている。本課題では、化学物質が生体に吸収される過程や、生体内でどのような運命を辿るかに着目した、新しい毒性評価方法に関する研究を行った。本研究で得られた知見は、従来の動物実験に取って代わる毒性評価手法開発の基盤情報となりうる極めて有意義なものである。